benz, car wallpapers, mercedes, car, automobile, ride, wheel, engine, auto. The insurance a mobile detailing business needs, and the cost of it
Photo by NateShot on Pixabay

Guides

The insurance a mobile detailing business needs, and the cost of it

Mobile detailing insurance costs by policy type, with the coverage each one answers and the annual figures a broker will ask you to confirm.

What to take away

  • The insurance a mobile detailing business needs starts with general liability, which for a one-van detailer commonly runs $400 to $1,200 a year. It answers injuries and third-party property damage, not the customer's paint.
  • Garagekeepers cover pays when you scratch or burn a car in your care. It usually costs more than the general liability policy beside it, at $600 to $2,500 a year.
  • Commercial auto typically adds $1,500 to $3,000 a year per van. It is the line most solo operators are missing on day one.
  • Workers compensation turns mandatory at headcount thresholds that differ by state. In California the trigger is one employee.
  • Hiscox, NEXT Insurance and Thimble sell general liability online. Garagekeepers usually takes a broker, or a carrier that already writes garage risks, such as Philadelphia Insurance Companies or BITCO.
  • Every figure here is an illustrative planning range. Your quote depends on your vehicle, territory, payroll and claims history.

What each policy costs, and what it answers

Premiums sit in bands, not single numbers. The bands below are planning ranges for a solo operator with one van, clean claims history and no correction or coating work. Treat them as a starting point for a quote conversation, not as a price.

Policy costs and what they cover

Policy

General liability
$400-$1,200
Garagekeepers
$600-$2,500
Commercial auto
$1,500-$3,000
Inland marine
$250-$800
Workers comp
$1,200-$4,000
Pollution liability
$500-$2,000

Annual range

General liability
Trip over hose, driveway damage
Garagekeepers
Burn clear coat, back into car
Commercial auto
Van hit, stolen, damaged
Inland marine
Pressure washer stolen overnight
Workers comp
Technician injured on job
Pollution liability
Wash water cleanup

What it answers

General liability
Garagekeepers
Commercial auto
Inland marine
Workers comp
Pollution liability

Each line is rated on its own basis. General liability follows sales per $1,000 of revenue. Workers compensation follows payroll per $100. Commercial auto is rated per vehicle, and garagekeepers per the value of the vehicles you handle.

What each policy costs

PolicyTypical annual rangeWhat it answers
General liability$400 to $1,200A customer trips over your hose, or you damage a driveway
Garagekeepers, also called care, custody and control$600 to $2,500You burn through clear coat or back into a customer's car
Commercial auto$1,500 to $3,000 per vehicleYour van is hit, stolen or damaged between jobs
Inland marine, or tools and equipment$250 to $800A pressure washer is stolen from a job site overnight
Workers compensation$1,200 to $4,000 per employeeA technician is injured on a job
Pollution liability$500 to $2,000Wash water or chemical discharge needs cleanup
Hired and non-owned auto$150 to $450A rented or borrowed truck is in a crash on your job
Umbrella, $1 million limit$400 to $1,200A claim runs past the limits on the policies above

The ranges move with the vehicle, the territory, the services on your menu and your claims history. Correction and ceramic coating work pushes garagekeepers up, because a single panel respray can run past $1,000. Maintenance washing only, on older vehicles, sits at the bottom of the band.

Garagekeepers comes in two forms. Legal liability pays what you would legally owe, and a $500 to $2,500 deductible is normal. Direct or primary cover pays regardless of fault and usually costs more, often by a quarter or more.

Deductibles are set per line, not per policy. Tool floaters commonly carry $250 to $500, commercial auto $500 to $1,000, and general liability zero or $1,000.

Paying monthly through a premium finance plan typically adds 5% to 10% to the annual premium. Ask for the paid-in-full number too.

Ask each question by name. "Is damage to a vehicle in my care covered, and to what limit?" gets a real answer. "What insurance do I need?" gets a brochure.

Hiscox and NEXT Insurance quote small service businesses online, and Thimble sells cover by the month or by the job. Garagekeepers is specialty paper, placed by brokers with carriers that already write garage business, including Philadelphia Insurance Companies and BITCO. Simply Business and Insureon are online brokers that shop several carriers at once.

The gap that catches most mobile detailers: care, custody and control

General liability covers injuries and damage to other people's property. It routinely excludes property in your care. A customer's car, sitting in your bay or your driveway, is exactly that.

Garagekeepers cover closes the gap. It pays when you burn through clear coat with a rotary, crack a windshield with a pressure washer wand, or back into a car you were hired to clean.

Most policies place garagekeepers inside the ISO garage coverage form, CA 00 05, a standard wording many US carriers adopt. Ask which form your quote uses.

Personal auto cover usually stops the moment the vehicle is used for business. Confirm in writing, before your first job, that your insurer knows the van carries water, a generator and chemicals. Several operators on the 2027 watch list run two or more vans, and the moment a second vehicle appears the personal policy answer stops being relevant.

What moves your premium: vehicles, payroll and territory

The vehicle's value, weight class and permanently mounted equipment set the commercial auto number. Territory sets the rest: distances driven, and where the van parks overnight. A van parked on a street in a dense city prices differently from one in a locked garage.

Payroll drives workers compensation, which is rated per $100 of payroll. Rates for auto cleaning and polishing commonly land between $2 and $7 per $100 in most markets. Minimum premiums of $500 to $1,500 are normal, so a part-time helper may cost the floor rather than the rate.

Four states run a monopoly workers compensation fund: Ohio, Washington, North Dakota and Wyoming. You buy from the state fund there, not the open market. Texas lets most employers skip cover, but doing so removes the common-law defenses a covered employer keeps.

Services drive garagekeepers, and claims history follows you, including claims on a personal policy. Deductible is the lever you control. Raising it from $500 to $1,000 typically cuts the premium, but only if you can absorb the difference on a slow month.

Documented procedures help. Some insurers price better where written processes exist, which is one reason the standards in the equipment and setup guide get written down rather than kept in your head.

Reducing claims before buying more cover

Insurance is the last line, not the first. Four habits cut the number of claims that ever start.

Four habits that cut claims

  • Photograph existing vehicle condition before touching it
  • Write down what each package excludes
  • Control water use to contain runoff
  • Sign off technicians on each machine before unsupervised use
  1. Photograph the vehicle's existing condition before touching it, every time. This resolves most disputes about pre-existing damage.
  2. Write down what each package excludes, so a defect that remains is not treated as damage you caused.
  3. Control water. Less water used is less water to contain, and the EPA's WaterSense breakdown of vehicle washing shows which stages consume the most.
  4. Sign off technicians on each machine before they use it unsupervised. Most paint damage claims trace to an operator running a tool nobody checked them on, which is why sign-off sits inside the hiring and training guide.

Wash water carries hydrocarbons, brake dust and metals. The EPA's best practices for vehicle maintenance and washing explains why regulators treat it as a pollutant source, and why many liability policies carry a pollution exclusion. Ask whether a discharge at a residential address would be covered, and if not, what would.

What the broker will ask you for

What the broker will ask for

  • Business registration
  • Vehicle details and value
  • Equipment list with replacement values
  • Service menu
  • Annual revenue estimate
  • Payroll and written safety documents
  • Permits you already hold

Bring your permits too. The sequence for those is in the licensing call list, and a broker will want to see what you already hold.

Some cities also require a permit bond. A $5,000 to $10,000 bond typically costs $50 to $300 a year, and it protects the city, not you.

You may also be asked about customer-facing obligations. The Department of Justice's ADA guide for small businesses is worth reading before that conversation, because how you take bookings is part of the risk picture.

Ask other operators which broker they use. The International Detailing Association is the trade body for professional detailers, and it publishes business resources for members.

Certificates, fleet work and reviews

Commercial and fleet customers ask for a certificate of insurance, usually the ACORD 25 form, sometimes naming them as an additional insured. That changes the policy, not just the paperwork. The endorsement is usually ISO CG 20 10. Ask what it costs before agreeing.

A fleet account may demand limits above what you would buy alone, often $1 million per occurrence and $2 million aggregate. Stepping a general liability policy from $1 million to $2 million typically adds 10% to 25% to that line. Price it before bidding the contract.

Review cover annually, and after a new service, a new vehicle, a first employee, a large equipment purchase or a move into new territory. A policy written for a solo maintenance operation does not fit a two-van correction business.

The wider obligations those changes trigger are mapped in the licensing and compliance guide, and the staffing side in how to hire reliable staff.

Common questions

How much does mobile detailing insurance cost in total?

A solo operator with one van, clean history and maintenance-only work commonly lands between $3,000 and $7,000 a year across all policies. Add correction or coating work and a second van, and the total climbs quickly. Get three quotes using the same scenario list so you compare the same cover.

What is the cheapest stack that still works?

General liability, commercial auto and a tool floater are the floor for one van, commonly $2,150 to $5,000 a year. Dropping garagekeepers saves $600 to $2,500 and leaves the biggest single risk uninsured.

Is general liability enough on its own?

No. The most likely expensive loss in this trade is damage to a vehicle in your care, and general liability commonly excludes it. Garagekeepers is the policy that answers it.

Do I need cover before my first paying job?

Yes, and before your first practice job on somebody else's vehicle. Damage does not wait for an invoice, and a claim on an uncovered job is paid out of your own pocket.

Should I buy through a broker or direct?

A broker who has placed this trade before is worth the conversation. The care, custody and control question is where inexperienced placements go wrong, and a direct insurer's call center rarely knows the term.

More in Guides

Latest from Value Desk